What is mint (Mentha)?

mint

Mentha is a perennial herb that grows in damp places and is cultivated all over the world including in Europe and Japan. It is an herb of the Labiatae family and the genus Mentha.

The stems, roots, and leaves of mentha contain a lot of menthols (a component peculiar to mentha) and have a refreshing feeling.

It was used as a crude drug in ancient Greece 3500 years ago and then moved to China, where the mint was introduced to Japan 2000 years ago.

It was used as Chinese herbal medicine in the Muromachi period, and after being cultivated in Okayama from 1804 to 1818, it was cultivated in Niigata, Gunma, Yamagata, and Hokkaido.

Due to the increase in cultivation in Japan, Japan accounted for about 70 to 90% of the world’s mint production in 1955.

Mentha is known all over the world, but in China, it is called Bofa “Mentha” and in English, it is called “Mint”.

The difference between mint and mentha

Mentha is called mint in English above, but I will introduce the difference between mint and mint.

Mentha is a Japanese mint cultivated in Japan, and contains more menthol than mint, giving it a stronger refreshing sensation. Therefore, it is mainly used in fragrances, refreshing agents, and medicinal products.

Mentha is a Western-style mint brought from overseas, and the amount of menthol is a little smaller than that of mint. It is often used as a raw material for processed products that require human intervention and is used in cooking and sweets.

Both types are classified into Labiatae and Mentha, and because they contain menthol, they have a common refreshing sensation in the nose, and they are classified into the same genus, so they are the same. Will be.
So what’s the difference between mint and mint? It is different in the place where it is cultivated, the amount of menthol, and the usage after it is collected.

Types of mentha

It is said that there are more than 140 types of mentha, from naturally growing to cultivated. And there are things that mix and become hybrids, and it is honestly difficult to classify everything.

Here, we will introduce typical Japanese and Western menthas.

Japanese mentha

Also known as mint, it has the highest amount of menthol in mint and contains 65-85%.
The scent of Japanese mentha is a bit bitter and is cultivated mainly in India, Europe, Brazil, and Japan.

Western hacker

Also known as peppermint and peppermint, the amount of menthol is a little less than 50-60%.
The scent of Western mentha is a little sweet and is mainly cultivated in India, Europe, Russia, and the United States.
Western mint varieties include “peppermint,” “spearmint,” and “apple mint.”

Ingredients contained in mentha

Mentha contains menthol (menthol).
It is a component that is abundant in mentha leaves. The mint leaves are dried and steamed at a high temperature, and the essential oil extracted becomes menthol, which is characterized by a soothing scent. ..

I often hear the name menthol, but 90% of the consumption is synthetic L-menthol. L-Menthol is mainly used in foods, medicines, supplements, aphrodisiacs, etc.

In foods, it is contained in gums and sweets, and in pharmaceuticals, supplements, and aphrodisiacs, it is used to increase the penetration of ingredients by dilating blood vessels.

The effect of mentha

Mentha is an ingredient required for health and exerts various effects.

Blood circulation promoting effect

The menthol contained in menthol generally has the image of cooling the body, but in reality, the body temperature has not dropped.

Since it has the effect of directly stimulating the nerves that humans feel cold, the brain misunderstands that “the body is cold and must be warmed” and begins to dilate blood vessels, not only the whole body but also the scalp, and Promotes blood circulation to the male genitalia.
Therefore, shampoo containing menthol is effective for AGA, and since it has the effect of improving the absorption function, it is increasingly used in aphrodisiacs and can be expected to have an effect on improving sexual function.

Awakening effect

Mentha has nerve-calming, cell-activating, and inflammatory analgesic effects.

This action is effective for the following symptoms.
・ Menstrual pain
・ Calms irritability
・ Relaxing effect
・ Rejuvenates the body
・ Improves concentration, memory, and motivation
・ Relieves itching ・ Improves
nasal passage ・
Calms asthma
・ Stomach pain
・ Awakens

Bactericidal effect

Mentha has long been said to be an effective ingredient for bactericidal effects and has been used to treat illnesses and injuries when disinfecting with mentha or mint leaves accelerate wound healing.

This action is effective for the following treatments.
・ Eye drops
・ Insect repellent
・ Cold medicine (gargle)
・ Cough medicine
・ Wound treatment
・Burns

Antiseptic effect

By putting mint leaves in a chest of drawers, it acts as a natural preservative to prevent the growth and growth of bacteria.
It can also be used for deodorizing and deodorizing shoes.

Deodorant effect

The menthol scent contained in mint and mint lasts all day long, so it is most effective for “preventing bad breath and body odor” and “fragrance at the entrance”.

Insecticide / insect repellent effect

If conditions such as high temperature and dryness continue from July to August, spider mite is likely to occur. Spider mite dislikes the scent of mentha, so you can expect an insect repellent effect by sprinkling it in advance.
For mites in the room, it is reported to be 100% insecticidal.

How to use mint

Mentha is widely used in
aphrodisiacs
, Chinese medicine
, cosmetics
, fragrances
, mouthwashes
, toothpaste
, soaps
, detergents
, foods
, and tobacco.

aphrodisiac

Peppermint is sometimes added to aphrodisiacs that are applied as oil for mint, but its antibacterial action helps keep the applied area clean. In addition, you can get a refreshing feeling
because a cooling sensation occurs after promoting blood circulation.

Chinese medicine

By drying the leaves of mentha, it is used as a crude drug for Chinese herbal medicine to relieve symptoms such as antipyretic, stomach upset, itching, and sweating.

Food

If you want it to be ingested as food, you can make it into mint tea by adding it to a cocktail or tea.
Mentha tea works to eliminate gas accumulated in the digestive system, so it can be used even by people with weak gastrointestinal tracts.
It can also be used for herbal spices and scents.

Side effects of mentha

With the right amount of use, there are generally no side effects to worry about.
However, when used on the skin, it may lower the body temperature by applying a large amount.

Also, if it does not suit your constitution, your mouth and skin may become rough.
Please be careful about the amount when using.

Precautions for mentha and caution for combined use

The points to note for mentha are as follows.

・ If you use it incorrectly, you may have trouble with your skin.
When using, please follow the dosage and usage.

・ Avoid using if you are pregnant.
It may cause the muscles of the uterus to contract.

Scroll to Top